Wild About Georgia

Wildflowers

Texas Bluebonnet

Big_square_bluebonnetclose

  • Small_square_bluebonnetclose
  • Small_square_bluebonnetfield
Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Lupinus texensis

Common Names: Texas Lupine, Texas Bluebonnet, Bluebonnets

Description

Bluebonnets, the official state flower, blanket large portions of the state in early spring. Their peak blooming season is in late March and early April. Bluebonnets depend on abundant winter rains and warm spring weather.

Bloom Color(s): white, blue

Bloom Width: 2 inches

Bloom Height: 6 - 8 inches

Foliage Color(s): Gray-Green

Plant Width: 8 - 12 inches

Plant Height: 12 - 24 inches

Duration: Annual

Leaf Retention: deciduous

Bloom Period: March to May

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Sightings: TX-6 near Navasota , Terramount, Branch Crossing and Research , West of Brenham on US 290 , I45 feeder between TX242 and FM1488 , FM-2818 and FM-60 , Wood Ridge Blvd & Hwy 36 South , Becker Dr & Stone Hill Dr in Brenham , Hwy 105 East from Brenham to Washington , FM 390 and Hoddeville School Rd , FM 390 and FM 50 at Old Baylor Park , Hwy 290 West from Brenham to Burton , I35 and FM195 , FM 362 and FM 2988 Whitehall Texas , 71 Columbus to Austin , FM 1097 Near Tanyard Rd , Aldine Westfield Rd at Keith-Weiss Park , Andrews Road , I-35 s. of Little Texas Ln., Austin , Houston to Seguin , Hwy 71 Austin to Columbus , Buffalo Bayou , Washington, Austin & Fayette Counties , FM 971 1/4 mile east of Austin Ave , Many , FM 783, Doss, to Mason,Tx , I-10 West Bound from Weimar to Flatonia , US 281 North of 1604 San Antonio , Loop 1604 between I-10 and I-35 , South 4th Street/Herndon Lane , SH 71 and 386 between Brady and Pontotoc , County Road 315 off TX 16 , Hwy 87 and Art-Hedwigs Hill Road , Willow City Loop and 16 , 10 miles outside Brenham on 36 , Golden Triangle Blvd and Old Denton Rd , N. of Johnson City, turn left on FM 1323 , Bluff Street Buda Texas , Hwy 29 between Burnet and Llano , Hwy 16 south of Llano , i-45 Ennis , Willow City Loop , 1323 off 281,Willow Loop,Llano,M. Falls , TX-29 | TX-16 | SPR-4 | RR-965 , IH-410 & University Way , Backyard in Cedar Park, Texas , Highway 29 and wood court , FM 85 south of Ennis , I-10 exit 508 above Kerrville, Texas , Goliad, TX , Hwy 290 and Indian Paintbrush Rd , East Palm Valley Blvd/US 79 - Round Rock , On TX 71 from US 281 to Llano , Hwy 180 just east Clark Lake Road , HWY 16 and RM 965 , TX 29 East of Mason , Llano County road 105 , Westbrae Pkwy 77071 , 31 east headed towards hubbard , 15 Miles west of Eagle Pass on US 277 , Goliad state park , S. Congress Ave in Austin , Rte 174 in Cedar Creek / Arrowhead Trail , Ranch Road 12 and Hugo Road , Luling, I-10 and US 183 , Pflugerville, Georgetown , Hwy 290 East & Marshall Ln , Between FM 1948 and Hoddeville School Rd , The Brenham area , HWY 6 Just South of FM 1227 , Just South on SR 6 from Navasota , 385 from entrance to Big Bend Nat'l Park , FM 2 and 362 in Grimes County , Rudder Frwy and University , Hwy 71 , W Brenham - Hoddeville Rd @ FM1948 , Park Road 36 & 2353 , Ellis County , Several in eastern Williamson County , South Austin , FM 1162 (Blue Creek Rd) in El Campo, TX , Washington-On-The-Brazos Park. , Old LaGrange Cemetery , Ladybird Johnson Wildflower Center , Hwy 29 between Burnet and Llano , Brenham area , Brenham area , Hwy 281 between Burnet and Johnson City , Willow City Loop , 423 in Little Elm, cemetary on the hill , 1155 and Meyersville , High End Road and Cross Timbers near 114 , Flewellen and Whitman , Flewellen Rd , Katherine P. Raines Rd and Hwy 4 , us 90 alt east side of seguin , Bosque & Hamilton Counties , Lake Whitney State Park , Highway 79 and A.W. Grimes in Round Rock , Cotula Dr. , I-10W @ Pyka Rd, Sealy TX, Hwy 36 N , Shady Hollow West Nature Preserve , Austin, Big Bend, San Antonio , New Berlin, Stockdale, Pleasanton , Poteet/Somerset Area , hwy 281 , Mason, Llano and Gillespie Counties , McAllister Park , FM1431 Between Lago Vista & Marble Falls , Longpoint Road and FM 390 , Around La Grange , Sand Branch Church FM 2504 , Fredericksburg to Tow and back , FM 690 Buchanan Lake , US87 15 miles north of Fredericksburg , Willow City Loop/Hwy 16 to Llano , Hwy 29 between 1431 and Llano , Muleshoe Bend Rec Area , Shady Hollow West , West of Austin on 71 and 290 , TX 16 between Fredericksburg and Llano , FM1458 W. of Pattison, TX. E.of NeimanRd , Just South of Waxahachie on 287 , I-20 and Hwy 67 west to 408 , US 290 by a new development Indian Trail , Almeda - Hepburn (Houston, TX) , Hwy 16 & Hwy 29 , LBJ State Park , Willow City - Willow Loop Rd , Hwy 71 between FM 386 and Pontotoc , 362,2988 Whitehall 2754 and 159 Industry , 1604, FM 3432, & CR 324 , Loop 337 , East Main Street, Gatesville, TX , Hwy 36 N , RR12 (Wonderworld Drive) , Hwy 6 at Hwy 84 in Waco , Hwy 377 S , 290 and Indian Paint Brush at Blue Bell , Georgetown , Meadowview Nature Park, Highway 34 , Hwt 79 / East Palm Valley Rd. , Highway 16 near Llano , Nearest major crossroad: 287 and hwy 34 , Spring Branch, TX (281 and 311) ,

Other Photos